Role of the civil society in resolving children related problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23610004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social symbiosis and exclusion
Research InstitutionOkinawa University (2014)
Mie University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
YOSHII MICHIKO  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30535159)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子ども / 保護 / 市民社会 / ベトナム / ストリートチルドレン / 児童虐待 / 放射能 / フランス / 虐待 / 枯葉剤 / 児童問題 / 子どもの保護 / 福島 / NGO / NPO / アドボカシー / 大阪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I showed how the civil society in Vietnam contributed in resolving the problem of street children even under a pressure of government. I also made a recommendation how the civil society in Japan, facing to the problem of child abuse, should learn from Vietnam’s experience. After Fukushima nuclear disaster, I also demonstrated how the civil society was contributing to child protection from radiation. Finally, I exposed what to learn from French civil society.
Results of the research were communicated in 4 languages, in which the biggest impact was obtained from Vietnam in Vietnamese language. I hereby express my sincere thanks to this grant, together with Vietnamese citizens who benefited it.