Econometric analysis on global income inequality, poverty and relative deprivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23610005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social symbiosis and exclusion
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA TATEO  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 特命教授 (00150889)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグローバリゼーション / 世界的所得分配 / 不平等 / 貧困度 / 経済統計 / 不平等度 / ローレンツ曲線 / 所得分布 / 所得格差 / 相対的剥奪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines recent trends in global income inequality, poverty and relative deprivation during the last two decades. Combining (i)GDP data from the World development indicators from the World bank and (ii)income distribution data from SWIID(the Standardized World Income Inequality Database Ver 4.1, 2014) compiled by F. Solt, we derive the world income distribution of individulas from 1990 to 2010.