A Theoretical Study of the Japanese Conception of 'Harmonious Co-Existence' (Kyosei)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23610006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social symbiosis and exclusion
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SE Teruhisa  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70372753)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人権 / 政治理論 / リベラル・ナショナリズム / 平等な処遇 / 共生 / 道徳教育 / 内観法 / 日本的心理療法 / 人権教育 / 日本文化 / 有権者教育 / 生活綴り方 / 内観療法 / 生活つづり方
Research Abstract
The main aim of this research project is to explore and formulate an adequate conception of 'kyosei', with attention to the trends of the contemporary Western political theories of liberal nationalism and multiculturalism. 'Kyosei' is a popular social ideal that Japanese people tend to highly evaluate, meaning to be 'harmonious co-existence of different people, cultures and nations'. If we succeed in articulating a notion of 'kyosei' based on Japanese cultural resources, we can derive persuasive arguments for the value of various social ideals such as 'human rights', 'international understanding,' and 'equal treatment' from that notion, which are readily acceptable to Japanese people generally. In this study, we aim to consider how these normative social ideals should be explained in school education and social education in Japanese society, in association with a notion of 'kyosei'.