Development of Community Health care Network for Socially Excluded Groups in France:Focus on Relationship between Social Workers(ASS) and Practice Nurses(infirmieres liberaux)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23610007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social symbiosis and exclusion
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Kyoko  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40272851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Shin  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (30451503)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Tomoyuki  北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90177460)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords共生・排除 / 医療・福祉連携 / 医療・福祉専門職連携 / アシスタントソシアル / 開業看護師 / フランス / 医療・福祉専門職 / 地域看護学 / 医事法
Research Abstract
France implements advanced measures for the Exclus (excluded people). However, cooperation between medical and welfare services in France, which form the basis of health support for Exclus, has been complicated by their histories: medical and welfare systems have developed within different frameworks. Therefore, this study systematically examined cooperation between medical and welfare services for Exclus in France, with specific examination of the actors, the assistante de service social (ASS: French social workers) and infirmieres liberaux (practice nurses), from the perspectives of the legal system and activity. We inspected 13 related institutions in Paris and Strasbourg and conducted interviews with 24 (cumulative total of 27) people. Results revealed that multi-actor cooperation between medical and welfare services in France is progressing and that cooperation has been accomplished flexibly according to regional needs.