Empirical Study on the Life World of Elderly prisoners,and process of their independence after release.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23610008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social symbiosis and exclusion
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Yoko  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (80073633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUNO Bunri  国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (60285749)
KOYANAGI Takeshi  常盤大学, 国際被害者学研究所, 教授 (90576216)
KONAGAI Kayo  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (50440194)
HIRAYAMA Mari  白鴎大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20406234)
YANO Emi  琉球大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (80400472)
MATANABE Kaori  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (70459832)
NISHIMURA Haruno  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (60228228)
KAMOSHIDA Yasuhiro  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (60408979)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢犯罪者 / 高齢受刑者 / 生活世界 / 国際情報交換 ニュージーランド / 日本とニュージーランドの比較 / 高齢受刑者の出所後の支援 / 高齢受刑者の立ち直り / 自省的市民参加 / 受刑者調査 / 高齢者Web調査 / 地域生活定着支援センター / 社会的包括 / 再犯防止 / ニュージーランド / 高齢者の犯罪 / アクション・リサーチ / 社会的包摂
Research Abstract
This study is on the life world of elderly prisoners (aged 65+)and their prospects for reintegration and resettlement both in Japan and New Zealand.
In this research we are trying to do the backgrounds of these prisoners(what is it that has led them into prison at this stage of their lives, how they then adapt to prison life, and what the future holds in store for them).The survey was completed by 635 Japan prisoners and 62 NZ prisoners. As for the main points from the survey, we did the complex statistical analysis(coefficient and multiple analysis) to draw the two axis([strength and weakness of human relationship] and [trust on people and society]), and composed the 4 clusters(groups)---[steady](15%),[independent-oriented](30%),[dependent](21%),[unstable](31%).
As a conclusion from our survey, the strategy for promoting the self-dependence of elderly prisoners is not uniform, but different among the groups.