The actual conditions of poverty of the aged in the United States and comparative study of the pension policies in the Bush and Obama Presidencies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23610010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social symbiosis and exclusion
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenzo  松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80368844)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアメリカ / 高齢者問題 / 年金システム / 貧困問題 / 排除と包摂 / 企業年金 / 社会保障年金 / 高齢者の貧困 / 401(k)プラン / 高齢者 / 社会保障 / 財政再計算 / 公的年金 / 福祉国家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to investigate the actual conditions of poverty among the aged in the United States and to analyze the results, the limitations and the factors of the U.S. retirement income security policies. In the book, "The Pension System in the United State", which is the main outcome of the project, I showed a historical functions of the tradition of classical liberalism in the United States: It brought the high poverty rate of the aged and stagnations of public pension reform both in Bush and Obama presidencies, but It also refined the unique ideas, the floor of protection concept and the pension protection concept, which contribute the stability of the Social Security pension and the dynamism of the private pension system in the United States.