Development of the awareness material regarding mental health issues, using artwork created by people with mental health problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23610011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social symbiosis and exclusion
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA TADASHI  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所精神保健計画研究部, 部長 (20300957)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TACHIMORI Hisateru  (独)国立精神・神経医療研究センター精神保健研究所, 精神保健計画部, 統計解析研究室長 (60342929)
KAWANO Kenji  (独)国立精神・神経医療研究センター精神保健研究所, 自殺予防総合対策センター, 自殺予防支援研究室長 (20288046)
Research Collaborator YAMAUCHI Takashi  (独)国立精神・神経医療研究センター精神保健研究所, 自殺予防総合対策センター, 自殺実態分析室研究員 (10598808)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords芸術諸学 / 医療・福祉 / 精神疾患経験者 / 美術活動 / メンタルヘルスプロモーション / 1
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to develop educational materials to increase the awareness of mental health issues, by using artwork created by people with mental health problems. We created a sample of the awareness material, based on interviews with people with mental health problems, and subsequently conducted educational lectures for undergraduate students, including group discussions between students at two universities, using this material. The results of a questionnaire survey administered to these students suggest that after these lectures, their attitudes towards people with mental health issues changed favorably. The findings imply that our material has the potential to promote sympathetic and favorable attitudes towards people with mental health issues, among the general public.