Changes experienced in social exclusion areas and the trial of the inclusion: Comparative Study between Urban Buraku and Public housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23610012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social symbiosis and exclusion
Research InstitutionBuraku Liberation and Human Rights Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUMAKI Shingo  一般社団法人部落解放・人権研究所(調査・研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (60514883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Michihiko  大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 名誉教授 (00116170)
UCHIDA Ryushi  一般社団法人部落解放, 人権研究所, 調査・研究部・研究員 (60515394)
TSUTSUMI Keishiro  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70514826)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会的排除 / 社会的包摂 / 貧困 / 社会学 / 社会的排除/包摂 / 被差別部落 / 公営住宅 / 国勢調査 / 共生・排除 / 社会的排除・包摂
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify Changes experienced in discriminated communities called Buraku (Dowa Districts), especially Urban Buraku, after the bubble economy burst, based on the reanalysis of existing statistical data, such as the national census. The previous research clarified the destabilization of Buraku community life, especially for young Burakumin. This reinforced the tendency that the middle class has moved outside the community and the lower class has moved into the community. Figuring out of the actual conditions in Buraku communities, the sub-regional statistics of the national census was used for generalization of these findings. And we have started building data set to clarify precisely the changes experienced in post-1980 Buraku communities of Osaka, through the comparison with public housing and areas adjacent to Buraku communities.