Color Environmental Design for City Renewal -Color control system with residents' consensus formation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Sari  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (90300029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Kiwamu  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (10276454)
KUMAZAWA Takayuki  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30364102)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords景観計画 / 合意形成 / 被験者誘導 / カラーシミュレーション / 協議システム / 景観 / 色彩 / 建築 / 心理評価 / 街並
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental color design in Japan, especially facade color, has long been considered a matter of individual choice. The Landscape Act was passed in 2004, the purpose of which was to promote a more aesthetic approach to landscape and streetscapes, and also encourage the development of regional identity. We investigated each of these Landscape Plans, especially regarding the regulation of color, and determined that most towns use color restrictions regarding Chroma of Munsell Color System, however, this does not necessarily help in developing local features. Through the interview survey in France, French color planning systems of cooperative consultations by experts are effective. Through the color simulation experiment with subjects, the effects of the uniformed color restriction were limited. We concluded that Japanese environmental color control system should refer to cooperative consultation system and also that each color feature of streetscape should be esteemed.