| Project/Area Number |
23611004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IGARASHI Hiroya 筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (80258839)
UCHAIYAMA Toshiaki 筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (50334058)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 製品評価 / デザイン / 感性評価 / 感性品質 / 光トポグラフィ / 感性 / 脳機能 / 感性科学 / 教育 |
| Research Abstract |
The relationship between complexity and impression of users, we tested the difference between design educated and non-design educated. As a result, both subjective impression answer and brain function, we found the significant difference in evaluation of Structural Stability in the difference of design education level. For more clearer check between the ability of Mekiki (expert), we compared the evaluation of professional designer and non-design students in evaluation of product design. As a result, the designers tend to evaluate product more severely, in other words critically. Also for emotional evaluation, designers tend to rase negative result. At the same time, we observed difference between groupes. It can be assumed designers tend to evaluate things with more complexed brain process.