Toward the music communication by hearing-impaired people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAGA Rumi  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (70327021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Kazuhiko  筑波技術大学, 筑波技術大学, 准教授 (80331304)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords演奏可視化 / 聴覚障害 / 演奏支援 / 特殊教育 / 音楽認知 / 音楽支援 / 演奏認識 / 可視化
Research Abstract
We built two software systems that show the visualization of music performance for hearing-impaired people to enjoy music. In both systems, animation is shown that is controlled by the pitch and amplitude of musical performance. We showed these systems to kindergarten pupils, elementary school and junior high school students who have hearing impairment. They used our systems by playing musical instruments by themselves with joy and excitement.
In order to include information that hearing-impaired people recognize in music in the system, we have conducted cognitive experiments with them. During the period, we conducted experiments on discrimination of timbre and preference to harmonies. Since the results showed that hearing-impaired people recognize difference of timbre and harmonies less compared to hearing people, we did not include the information in the systems.