Augmented Reality without Specific Marker for Positioning
Project/Area Number |
23611006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYASU Hiroshi 埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (60431730)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | コンピュータビジョン / 知能ロボティクス / 拡張現実 / コンピュータグラフィクス / モバイルデバイス / 画像の特徴量 / 自己位置推定 / 画像特徴 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we assume groups of local image features obtained from the scene as the markers for rendering of virtual objects in augmented reality systems. For this purpose, we proposed a CG simulation method to evaluate existing various local feature descriptors proposed by many researchers so far in the situations including occlusions. In addition, we applied visual-SLAM approach, which is widely used in the robotics area, to estimate the position and the orientation of the device by combining its accelerometer data and image feature with considering uncertainty of these observations. Furthermore, we proposed a method to estimate the position of light sources from casting shadows of a "landmark object" in the scene. With these results, we have implemented a prototype AR-system onto Android tablet.