Specifying and visualizing Information Gestalt in communication design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIRITANI Yoshie  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00292665)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコミュニケーションデザイン / 情報ゲシュタルト / 心理的コンタクト / コミュニケーション支援 / 情報の可視化 / 可視化 / acting evaluation
Research Abstract
The media produced to help communication between specialists and non-specialists should shape information Gestalt. It means reducing the psychological burden of both the sender and the receiver of information; especially uneasy feeling of the receiver is a key point. The way to reduce the burden is formation of information Gestalt. It means information provision to consider the context of the receiver, to remove the distributers of psychological contact by the receiver to the information and to solve psychological problem. A new evaluation method, acting evaluation, to focus all evaluators's attention on the task was also proposed.