Development of feeling tester for push-buttons from viewpoints of operation feeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Fumio  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30261887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Mitsunori  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60214996)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords操作感 / 押しボタンスイッチ / 操作時間 / メタルドームスイッチ / シリコーンドームスイッチ / メカニカルスイッチ / クリック感 / 荷重 / 変位 / 時間 / 誤操作
Research Abstract
It was aimed to develop feeling tester for push-switch from viewpoints of operation feeling. The developed tester was able to measure the relationship between counter force from switch and operating time during switch operation. At the same time, the relationship between force and stroke was discussed using universal tester. Furthermore, it was collected the data by subjective evaluation of samples. Finally, it was investigated that the relationships among these parameters. As the result, it is confirmed that the operating time affects on push-switch operating feeling.