Psychological Approach to Eco-Design: A Basic Study on the Development of Attachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Shinichi  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40420913)
Research Collaborator NORASAKKUNKIT Vinai  Vinaiアメリカ合衆国Gonzaga University, 心理学部, 准教授
CHEN Chun-hsien  Chun-Hsienシンガポール 南洋理工大学, 機械航空工学科, 准教授
AHMAD Hafiz Aziz  Hafiz Aziz千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 博士後期課程
YOU Zhenwei  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 博士後期課程
ZHANG Xiaofan  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 博士後期課程
WAKAMATSU Kurumi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 博士前期課程
SHANG Qian  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 博士前期課程
NARITA Kanami  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 博士前期課程
HORIBATA Kei-ichi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 博士前期課程
YAMADA Momoko  千葉大学, 工学部, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords愛着 / 印象形成 / エコデザイン / デザイン心理学 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ合衆国:シンガポール / 発達 / 熟練者と初心者
Research Abstract
We have conducted 4 studies as we planned in our research proposal. In study 1, we studied the effect of lighting on the first impression. In study 2, we studied the effect of types and numbers of choices on consumers' satisfaction. In studies 3 and 4, we examined the process in which attachment and weariness develops. Our studies suggested that the combination of active information-seeking and the ability to enjoy evaluation in complex scales will develop long-term attachment to the target object, and that the attachment to the target object will in turn promote active information-seeking and the ability to enjoy evaluation in complex.