Endogenous Regional Development Design that expected in Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kiyoshi  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (90009267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Naoto  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90568239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Akira  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40344965)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデザイン / 地域資源 / 内発的発展 / 生活文化 / 国際研究者交流 / アジア / サスティナブル / 伝統的工芸 / サステイナブル / 伝統工芸 / 台湾 / 中国 / 韓国 / インドネシア
Research Abstract
In this study the authors discuss regional development design in Asian countries, especially try to understand characteristics of practices and concepts about endogenous regional development design. Endogenous regional development design is pursued by many Asian countries, because of environmental problems, decreasing regional identities, and so on. under modernization, urbanization, and globalization. The authors propose how to be done by designers and researchers in Asian countries to deal with the problems from standpoint of regional development.