Interaction Agents with personality for enhancing user experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Itaru  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (20333502)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインタラクションエージェント / 個性 / ステレオタイプ / 擬人化 / 萌え / 経験デザイン / リマインダ
Research Abstract
In this research, I aims to enhance user experience of interaction with agents with personality. It is found that (1) the satisfaction with the interaction with agents and the acceptability of the agents' recommendation are different between agents with personality and them without it; (2-a) the anthropomorphic agents with stereotypical visual expression based on Japanese cartoon or animation for representing their internal personality can inform people not only their personalities but the interactivity (or usability) of the backend systems which the agents represents; and (2-b) the mother-like text representation for the dialogue messages of systems such as reminder makes people feel friendliness and pressure.