japanese design in traditional crafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshito  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (10243122)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデザイン / 伝統工芸 / 図案 / 京都 / グローバル / 文化 / 伝統技法 / 文様 / 商品開発 / ブランド開発 / グラフィックデザイン / 伝統芸能 / ブランド展開
Research Abstract
Kyoto was staged for development as the capitol of Japan more than 1200 years ago, and so it was the home of various crafts to support daily life, while at the same time creating various furniture and clothing for the royalty and nobility. Because of this, many high grade techniques were developed and have been passed down to the present day.
The concept for this project originated with the idea that artisans specializing in the historically traditional crafts of Kyoto would collaborate with Nakano Lab to create pieces showcasing the relevance of traditional crafts in modern day life. Rather than we simply sketching designs and leaving the creation of the pieces to the artisans themselves, the idea was to come in contact with the materials used, break through technical barriers and truly experience the depths of traditional crafts while jointly creating works of art.