Interaction Design Research of SMA motion display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMIMATSU Kiyoshi  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70264124)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインタラクションデザイン / メディアアート表現 / メディアアート
Research Abstract
We propose a shape memory alloy motion display (SMD), a novel piece of display equipment taking advantage of the existence of an actual object. Then, we introduce an interactive art work plant based on
SMD technology. SMD does not display images with a combination of changes in light as in visual displays, instead the elements corresponding to light dots in visual displays are replaced by objects (actuators). We do not aim to display high density information as is done with images, but realize abstract expressions with physical movements and changes in shape. We are working on devices that give visual expressions and a feeling of creature-like existence from soft, creature-like movements. Applications include interactive walls as Digital Public Art [1], digital signage using visual expressions, Ambient Displays, and the moving dolls in theme parks combining 3D structure impossible with images and robotics.