Construction of a Design Process for Open Street Spaces in Order to Increase Tourism Value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORITA YOSHITSUGU  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20243975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOGABE Haruka  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (50437745)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデザインプロセス / パブリックデザイン / 街路空間 / 観光価値 / 都市観光 / 観光資源 / 景観評価 / クオリティカルテ評価診断システム / クオリティカルテ評価・診断システム
Research Abstract
First a system for rating urban design was created, making it possible to determine differences in ratings between residents and tourists. Then consideration was given to what kind of street space designs are of value to both residents and tourists, based on investigations into public spaces, such as streets, as well as ratings of urban landscapes. In addition, important aspects of open street space design garnered from factual investigations and examination of leading examples were organized from the perspectives of tourism and urban development. Based on experiments rating street landscapes, a design plan for open street spaces of value to both residents and tourists was put forward, and this was linked to the construction of a design process for providing open street spaces in order to increase tourism value, extending to factual investigations related to streets, evaluation, creation of a design proposal, validation, and determination of a final proposal.