Compression processong of sound source from television broadcasting for the universal design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Kimio  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90187518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kazuo  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (80254316)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放送 / 高齢者 / 圧縮増幅 / ユニバーサルデザイン / テレビ放送 / 放送音声
Research Abstract
This study investigated effects of compression processing of sound sources from television broadcasting on listening in elderly people with mild hearing loss. The sound sources from television broadcasting were divided into four frequency bands, and then the signal of the each bandwidth was compressed with a different compression ratio. The processed signals were presented to the elderly people by a loudspeaker in an anechoic room. Some of the people evaluated that the processed signals with amplification of 6 dB above a frequency of 4 kHz were easier to listen to than the original signal. For the majority of the people, however, the processed signals did not improve listening as compared to the original signal. These results suggest that it might be difficult to apply compression processing of sound sources from television broadcasting for better listening in all elderly people.