user-controllable fluid simulation model for computer graphics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSURUNO reiji  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10197775)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンピュータグラフィックス / 流体造形 / 流体コントロール / 流体シミュレーション / ビジュアルシミュレーション / インタラクティブシステム
Research Abstract
We developed an adaptive and controllable particle-based fluid simulation method for computer graphics. First, we developed a new algorithm for preserving fluid sheets with an adaptively sampled particle method. This method is the extended FLIP(Fluid-Implicit Particle) model with an anisotropic position correction to improve the particle spacing. Next, we propose an interactive method to control fluid behavior by using a target shape. To achieve the desired motion, we define the additional forces by using control particles employing the Navier-Stokes equation. Control particles are generated from a fluid area chosen by the user, and their behavior is sequentially determined by using a shape-matching method referring to the target shape. Our method enables one to interactively simulate fluid animation, which is gradually deformed to the target shape based on physics.