Attention to auditory annunciation signals of elderly adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
ITO Kiyohide  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (90325895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBU Misako  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (10404807)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサイン音 / デザイン / 知覚 / 報知音 / 中高齢 / 生態音響学 / ecological interface / 視覚障害者 / process monitoring
Research Abstract
In this study, we were going to indicate the influence of aging in the ability of detecting multi-sound simultaneously. Further, we investigated features of auditory annunciation signals, which elderly adults, from 45 to 75 years old, can detect easily. Generally, elderly adults are diminishing hearings as compared to young adults. Even though, they have to recognize signals from home electronics separately in daily life. We composed samples of new auditory signal, whistling kettle, focusing on fluctuation intensity. We conducted psychological experiments with elderly blind adults to reveal effectiveness of our new signal in the situation of daily life. Participants could notice the state of boiling from our new signal with high accuracy. The signal was also useful when the signal were overlapped by daily noise. The sound was not confusable with noise, expressed the state of boiling intuitively, and had possibilities to extract various behaviors.