Developing a design support system based on the visulizing of the user's concept model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
KANG Namgyu  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (70452985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTO Hidetsugu  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(大学院), 准教授 (90352525)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデザイン支援 / アイディア発案 / 共感 / 概念モデル / 可視化 / デザインプロセス / 国際情報交換 / デザイン / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a design support system based on the visualizing of the user's concept model. "Category Camera: an electronic application to record and categorize the user's situation, kansei and a physical factor" and "TTS method: method to share the visualized user's concept model and create a new idea" were developed based on the Expended ADT model. The whole process with the developed design support could be visualized by this approach, the design system was used in the some international design workshops. As the result of the evaluation experiments in international design workshops, the effectiveness of the design support system was confirmed.