A design research for understanding how to use desk top products from case shapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
MUKAIYAMA Kazushi  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (20363715)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデザイン / インタラクション
Research Abstract
This research aims to find the shape design pattern of an input device case for user interface that let users understand to use without instruction. We tried two experiments and compared these results. The first experiment is mind simulation, the next is physical-model experiment. As the result, we observed more same common actions than different individual actions between each shapes, not matching verb words and real actions. In particular, "shaking" is observed in every shapes, and easier to sense even with an accelerometer. In conclusion, this research suggests us a possibility to lead users more various actions using a shape which can leave more various trajectories against space like table surface rather than shape forms.