Project/Area Number |
23611027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Future University-Hakodate |
Principal Investigator |
HIDEYUKI Nakashima 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 学長 (80344224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YURA Fumitaka 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (90404805)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 創発 / セルオートマトン / フラクタル / 多段階創発 / CFN / 完全フラクタルネットワーク / 進化型自己言及ネットワーク / 多階層構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To reach intelligence through emergence, we need to implement multi-level emergence. Here, we do not mean emergence of property, but emergence of some physical entity that can be used as building blocks for the next-level emergence. For a system to be multi-level emergence, the first-level emerged entity must be auto-identified and fixed by the system. We first tried to mimic emergence of cell-like structure in our cellular automaton that become elements of the next-level emergence. Once a second order emergence is achieved, it can be repeated to multi-level emergence in principle.