Incubating Industrial Design Human Resource in Developing Economies
Project/Area Number |
23611030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Takasaki City University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 産業デザイン / 商品企画 / クリエイティブ産業 / 産業人材育成 / タイ / 東南アジア / 開発経済 / 工業化支援 / 国際情報交換 / 製品開発 / 工業化 / 国際情報交流 / タイ:マレーシア |
Research Abstract |
This study has tried to respond the increasing demands on industrial design human resource in middle income countries. Based on the idea discussed in "Skill Standard for Industrial Design Human Resource", released by JDP, customized model was developed for Thailand, which is usable to scale human resource and to design human resource program especially for promoting industrial design sector. As results brought by demonstration for the standard modified above, luck of enhancing marketing information and less understandings on production process were found among Thai human resource, those should be strengthen to improve industrial design capability toward the future.