Development of 3D Computer Graphics software for design study and spread to design industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Shinichi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (00433178)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンピュータグラフィックス / ソフトウエア / デザイン / コンピュータグラフィクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to use 3 dimensional Computer Graphics more widely and effectively in the design field and aim to improve design quality and competitiveness, CG rendering technologies for providing both the highest quality and easy of use was researched and finally the original software called "Frend" has developed. Further a system to spread the software through internet was developed.
At the stage to research CG rendering technologies, the highest quality was pursued by researching algorithm on indirect lighting simulation and so on. On the other hand, calculation acceleration algorithm , namely hemi shadow by a point light, GPGPU and so on, was also researched to solve the enormous calculation time to pursue ease of use.