Visual Design of Stories to help Reading for Children of Developmental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
MIYATA KEISUKE  静岡文化芸術大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (40387527)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発達障害 / 特別支援教育 / デザイン / 可視化 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 教材 / 国語 / 電子書籍 / 読解 / 通常学級 / ピクトグラム / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of developmental disabilities students enrolled in regular class are difficult to understand the characters emotions and abstract concept of the story dealing with Japanese textbooks. So this study purpose is to propose the design to visualize the emotions and abstract concept so as to help reading.
First, we have studied the design to visualize “the story outline” and “characters' feeling” and “abstract words” by using illustrations and videos. Digital version of Japanese popular stories named “Amedama” and “Gongitsune” were produced. And, 11 members of developmental disabilities have tried the comprehension test by using this prototype digital story. They have got good results, its visualization effect has been confirmed.