Development of a Support System for Creative Fashion Design using Sensitive Value of Fashion Drawing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Aoi  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (10230111)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデザイン画 / デフォルマシオン / 人体 / 衣服 / 定量分析 / ファッション / 骨格モデル / パターンメーキング / 変形 / 感性 / 定量化 / スタイル
Research Abstract
A method to regulate deformations of body and cloth in fashion drawing is presented. Firstly, analyses of 131 drawings and their product photographs revealed that the body proportion can be explained by the size of head and a width-deformation; there is a cloth specific deformation. Secondary,70 drawings were regulated by both of the presented method combining a skeleton-with a cloth-model and the conventional method that only regulates the body. 6 designers observed those images with the photographs and judged that the new method provided more realistic images for about 70 percent of the samples.