Inclusive Design and Neuroscience-An Aesthetic of Inclusiveness from Transition
Project/Area Number |
23611036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Kyoto City University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Shiro 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (60275188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Satoru 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (30515515)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | インクルーシブデザイン / 認知科学 / 脳神経科学 / インクルーシーブデザイン / インクルーシブ・デザイン |
Research Abstract |
Notions of disorientation normally take on a negative meaning, and result from situations which we usually attempt to either avoid, control or remove ourselves from. However Neuroscience has shown that at such moments we see a marked increase in brain activity, a rich transitional phase during which the brain attempts to connect and involve other sensory systems, language and memory, in order to establish a new orientation. Our aim is to investigate this phenomenon in terms of its potential for a more open and active engagement with the environment. By adjusting head position of static seated or standing test subjects, from the Frankfurt plane (head upright, face forward) to an extension of approx. 25 degrees (head back), we found some initial evidence that different combinations of somatosensory and vestibular stimulation have an effect upon perceptual accuracy of scale, distance and movement as well as perceived body orientation.