Study on applying system design methodology to integrated design of social system and technical system
Project/Area Number |
23611038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRASAKA Seiko 慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (00588741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHTAKE Naohiko 慶應義塾大学, 大学院システムデザイン・ マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (20549836)
YASUI Toshiyuki 慶應義塾大学, 大学院システムデザイン・ マネジメント研究科, 特任教授 (50567758)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | システムデザイン / システム工学 / デザイン思考 / 人間中心設計 / イノベーション / コンセプト工学 / デザイン方法論 / ソシオテクニカルシステム / 設計工学 / デザイン学 |
Research Abstract |
Many existing issues cannot be solved by one discipline like engineering or social science. In this research we developed basics of interdisciplinary system design methodology to integrate systems engineering and design thinking. This methodology is developed by combining systems engineering, which is systemic and systematic approach, and design thinking, which is human centered approach. This methodology does not provide specific process but support for users to be able to design processes in accordance with its application object in order to make this methodology more applicable to broader objects. And we applied this methodology to real world issues and validate it.