Constructive Experiment of Creating Environment Facilitating Metacognitive Thoughts about Own Body and Promoting Its Consciousness in Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUWA Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (50329661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKEHI Yasuaki  慶慮義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (40500202)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords身体知 / ことば化 / メタ認知 / オノマトペ / インタラクティブメディア / 生活意識 / コミュニティ意識 / 構成的方法論 / 構成論的方法論 / インターメディア / 触覚 / 暗黙知 / 言語化
Research Abstract
We have advocated the theory of embodied metacognition as a method of thinking about own body in life, and have obtained the following results. (1) Based on the hypothesis that "creative onomatopoiea" (that each of us creates by combining primitive phonemes) may be a good tool for expressing embodied experience, we have examined its feasibility in experiments in verbalizing experiences in walking in town. (2) We have developed an interactive media as a pilot study that facilitates embodied metacognition in experiments of verbalizing tactile experience of the sole of foot in walking on various grounds. The main finding was that visualizing a set of words expressing tactile experience of the sole of foot and the corresponding physical signals such as vibration on the shoes in walking as a feedback encourages embodied meta-cognition. (3) We have developed a method of interviewing to verbalize consciousness in life, and have designed a media to share consciousness in life among people.