Project/Area Number |
23611042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
TOI Takeshi 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90286956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAWA Shigeru 九州大学, 芸術工学研究科, 教授 (80301828)
ジョ ワン ホウ 中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60580058)
古屋 耕平 岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (40580056)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ガウディ・ベル / ピッチモデル / 衝撃応答 / ピッチ / ピッチ分析 / 入力制御 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, a perceived sound to the auditory system is predicted as a method to design the Gaudi bell. As the first step for design, the numerical simulation to predict a structural vibration response is conducted as the result of compared with the actual measurement, and the applicability of FEA based approach is confirmed. Next, the method to control the input function is investigated to change the vibration response with fixed structure. The method to design the hammer with an intended waveform is considered, and the pulse excitation by a shaker is applied to obtain the vibration response by an arbitrary shaped waveform. The acceleration and sound pressure are the physical quantity which is not perfectly matched with the characteristics of auditory perception. Therefore, the pitch analysis is applied to predict the actually perceived component, and the radiated sound from the designed Gaudi bell is verified.