A Study on Space Design Living with Robotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akiko  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (80286632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Akiko  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (00334152)
IWASE Masami  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (50339074)
NAKAJIMA Katsuto  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (00385486)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロボット / 建築空間 / 個体距離 / 共生 / デザイン / スマート / インフィル / 高齢者 / 生活空間デザイン / 姿勢 / 成人 / 外国人 / 幼児
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to identify design models having the optimum scale, individual distances, and other attributes of spaces that will accommodate the coexistence of robots and humans, and also to identify the optimum characteristics of robots that coexist with people. In the course of this research: (1) A series of experiments on adults, elderly people, foreigners, and children (including infants) shall be conducted to determine how people relate to robots in terms of distance, size, speed, and human conditions, and identify the best technologies for designing living spaces for people to live with robots. (2) Two living space model:"Smart Agora" and "Smart Living" specifically designed for people to reside together with robots will be designed and evaluated in terms of usability.