Project/Area Number |
23611045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Musashi University (2013-2014) Waseda University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMBO Akiko 武蔵大学, 人文学部, 助教 (50578474)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | デザイン / 近代イギリス / リサイクル / 消費文化 / 家具 / 修理 / 家具修理 / イギリス史 / リサイクル文化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on repairs and recycling of furniture in eighteenth- and nineteenth-century English material culture. This study is based on the following source materials: contemporary published books; furniture-makers’ business records; and various types of manuscripts from local archives in south-east England. Referring to contemporary published books in a wide range of areas related to repairs and second-hand goods, sales catalogues of household goods, domestic manuals, published autobiographies and diaries, the study first explores contemporary notions of ‘repairs’ and ‘second-hand’. In addition, furniture-makers’ business records suggest everyday practices of repairs of furniture, including frequency. Various sources of manuscripts from local archives in south-east England, such as family records, estate papers and wills, also indicate regular maintenance of houses and furniture and people’s intention to keep them in good repair.