Verification of aesthetic and utility values of Japanese lacquer ware based on a survey of real life conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Minami  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (30261936)
Research Collaborator MACHIDA Toshikazu
KOBAYASHI Masanobu
IWADATE Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords漆器 / traditional crafts / 漆 / テキストマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to find the contemporary value of Japanese traditional crafts through a case study of Japanese lacquer "URUSHI". Japanese lacquer ware is known for both its aesthetic and functional value. However, lifestyles of Japanese people have changed and so it is necessary to carry out performance evaluation tests of house wares under actual Japanese living conditions. For the first stage, I surveyed with text mining the essays of different writers to collect key words around the phrase "Japanese lacquer". For the second stage, immersion tests and friction tests were conducted on test sample preparations.