Next-generation acoustic environmental policy; A design and management technique of the environmental quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Yoshio  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (20227424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Toshihito  北海道大学大学院, 工学研究院環境創生工学部門, 教授 (00219370)
NAGAHATA Koji  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (50312765)
SHIOKAWA Hiroyoshi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (50187324)
KAWAI Keiji  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90284744)
MORIHARA Takashi  石川工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (10413767)
HUNABA Hisao  フェリス女学院大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (60511235)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音環境 / 騒音 / 認知 / 心理分析手法 / 音環境デザイン / 社会調査 / インタビュー / ワークショップ / 認知構造 / 質的分析 / 環境デザイン / 政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A meaning of sound is related to the evaluation of an acoustic environment as well as quantity. Therefore you need the cultural viewpoints. The management is demanded from an environmental design. The methodology of a design, the evaluation of the qualitative sound environment is formed by accumulation of the result of this study. It is intended to show "next-generation acoustic environmental policy".
The results are follows. (1) From the difference of the hearing frequency of the subjective influence in the noise evaluation and the sound source by residential area, the generation, we got the result about the evaluation of the whole environment. (2) We got result using text mining and PAC analysis about interaction of qualitative information and the quantitative information for wide acoustic environment by gamelan music, the sound of the mall, railway noise and road traffic noise in the Asia region,. (3) We got the tool for depth interviews which visualized personal recognition.