Application of visual illusion effects to HUMP on the road
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIKA Tamio  崇城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10331068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYOTA Masaru  佐賀大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40153241)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords錯視効果 / ハンプ / イメージハンプ / 盛り上がり効果 / 道路 / ストライプ / 坂道錯視 / 速度抑制 / 速度抑制効果 / ストライプパターン / 視野角 / ケプラーの立方体 / 画角 / 見え / 錯視 / ロータリー交差点 / 公共空間
Research Abstract
I utilize an optical illusion phenomenon to occur in everyday life in artistic expressions, and this study is intended to utilize the visual illusion effects in traffic system.
The hump with the upsurge on the road and the image hump are used as a speed restraint device widely. In this study, I designed the image hump using a stripe pattern, and I considered the swelling effect through some experiments. The swelling effects can be realized by the image hump at least 10m long, progressive pattern by stripe and usage of reversed perspective method, providing plural lines along the road. The speed control effects are more strengthened by the stimulation by the sound, and by the shock to feel to a body.