Research of color barrier-free illumination for deuteranopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23611054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
(TAMURA) (Shigeharu)  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (70357490)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords色覚 / 色覚障害 / 色覚バリアフリー / 照明 / 色覚バリアフリー照明 / LED / 光スペクトル / バリアフリー照明 / 照明スペクトル / 照明空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 8% human beings are color blind and75% have deuteranopia (red-green color blindness). We developed a system: white LED as a white light source instead of fluorescent light, with red and blue LED to increase the capability of color discrimination in deuteranopia. The four examinees were confirmed by an anomaloscope.
Three different illumination patterns were tested as follows: (1) white LEDs (350 lx) and red LEDs (200 lx), (2) white (350 lx), red (200 lx), and blue (100 lx), and (3) white (350 lx), red LEDs (350 lx), and blue (175 lx). At the Ishihara test, the average percentages of correct answers under experimental conditions (1), (2), and (3), were 47.5%, 60.0%, and 77.5%, respectively. At the Farnsworth Panel D-15 test, typical Farnsworth Panel D-15 test data and a number of diametrical crossings decreased in the order of the experimental conditions (1), (2), and (3), and also, consecutive lines increased in the order of the experimental conditions (1), (2), and (3).