| Project/Area Number |
23612001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Mechanobiology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASE Takashi 東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (00359613)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAMI Gojiro 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70547827)
MINEMATSU Takeo 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00398752)
MORI Taketoshi 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20272586)
AKASE Tomoko 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (50276630)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SANADA Hiromi 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50143920)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 創傷看護学 / 振動 / 褥瘡 / 糖尿病性足潰瘍 / 低酸素 / タンパク質分解酵素 / 血管新生 / 創傷治癒 / Deep Tissue Injury / 国際情報交換 / インドネシア |
| Research Abstract |
Our research group have developed a novel wound healing vibrator. In this study, we investigated the effects and its molecular mechanisms of vibrator on the deep tissue injuries (DTIs) and diabetic foot ulcers, for which the effective intervention have not been established. We investigated the effects of vibration on DTI in the animal study, in which we used a unique model rat for DTI deterioration. We revealed that vibration improved the tissue hypoxia and remarkably attenuated the ulceration of wounds. We conducted a randomized control study in two hospitals in Indonesia (international collaborative research) to reveal the promoting effect of vibration on diabetic foot ulcer. We found the significant decreases of wound area reduction and healing period in the vibration group.