ADAMTS1 metalloproteinase inhibits lymphangiogenesis and mechanobiology of lymphangiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23612004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mechanobiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Junko  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90271056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IROHATA Satoshi  岡山大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (90332791)
NINOMIYA Yoshihumi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70126241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARUSE Keiji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40252233)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsADAMTS1 / 細胞外マトリックス / がん内圧 / リンパ管新生 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
ADAMTS1 is a matrix metalloproteinase and inhibits angiogenesis. We investigated the effect of ADAMTS1 on lymphangiogenesis. We further examined the relationship between tumor interstitial fluid pressure (TIFP) and tumor growth. We demonstrated that overexpressed-ADAMTS1 transfectants bind to VEGFC and made a complex and dampened the phosphorylation of VEGFR3, inhibiting lymphangiogenesis. Moreover, when VEGFC was injected to enhance lymphangiogenesis in a xenograft mouse model, TIFP was reduced and tumor growth was also attenuated. Finally, we stretched HMVEC-dLys and examined lymphangiogenesis-related genes. Mechanical stress may be involved in the regulation of lymphangiogenesis-related gene expressions in lymphatic endothelial cells.