Structural study of cardiomyopathy-causing mutaion revealed by X-ray diffraction and molecular dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23612005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mechanobiology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Maki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30271315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMORI Shigeru  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20179675)
OHNO Tetsuo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30233224)
KIMURA Masako  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (30328314)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYAMA Nobutake  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00338865)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心筋症 / X線回折 / 分子動力学 / トロポニン / X線回折
Research Abstract
The E244D- and K247R-troponin-T (TnT) mutants, which cause familial hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, have been shown to enhance calcium-dependent contraction on cardiac muscle. To clarify the mechanism of this enhancement, we performed molecular dynamics simulation of troponin molecule as well as X-ray diffraction experiments with cardiac muscle fibers to which wild-type/E244D/K247R mutant TnT had been introduced in the absence of troponin I (TnI). When E244D-TnT was introduced into the cardiac fibers, intensity ratio of the equatorial reflection (1,1/1,0), which reflects amount of the interacting myosin to actin increased compared with those to which wild-type-TnT were introduced. On the other hand, molecular dynamics simulation revealed that interaction betweeen TnT and TnI were changed in K247R-TnT mutants. These results indicate that in these two mutants, enhanced tension development would be induced by totally different mechanisms to trigger the hypertrophy of cardiac muscle.