Mechanisms and roles of volume-sensitive anion channel activation mediated by chemical transmitters released in response to cell membrane stretch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23612008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mechanobiology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2012-2013)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2011)
Principal Investigator
AKITA Tenpei  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00522202)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Yasunobu  生理学研究所, 所長 (10025661)
FUKUDA Atsuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50254272)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞容積感受性アニオンチャネル / 細胞膜伸展 / ATP / グルタミン酸 / タウリン / カルシウムナノドメイン / 細胞容積調節 / 細胞移動 / ATP / 化学伝達物質 / 活性酸素種 / 国際研究者交流 / ベラルーシ
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at investigating the activation mechanism of the volume-sensitive outwardly rectifying (VSOR) anion channel mediated by chemical transmitters released from cells in response to cell membrane stretch and at elucidating its roles in cell volume regulation, cell shape changes and migration. The study revealed that autocrine actions of ATP and glutamate trigger VSOR channel activation mediated by very high intracellular calcium ion concentration regions in the immediate vicinity of individual open calcium ion-permeable channel proteins, called "calcium nanodomains". This mechanism would provide a basis for the regulation of local cell volume during cell shape changes. The study also uncovered the regulation of the speed of neuronal migration by taurine released through VSOR channels in the developing brain in embryos.