Mechano-sensing mechanism of insect flight without nervous control in insect flight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23612009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mechanobiology
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Hiroyuki  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (60176568)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメカノセンシング / 昆虫飛翔筋 / メカノセンシング
Research Abstract
The wing-beat frequencies of small insects like mosquitos can reach 500 Hz or higher. Such high frequencies cannot be reached by repeating ordinary contraction-relaxation cycles. Instead, they are made possible by the capacity of self-sustained oscillation of the flight muscle, and a mechano-sensing mechanism called "stretch activation" is essential for this capacity. In this study, we were able to obtain crucial information in clarifying the molecular mechanism of "stretch activation" by recording the molecular movement within the flight muscle of live beating insects at a speed of 5000 frames/s by using the high-flux X-ray beams of SPring-8 and ultrafast CMOS video cameras.