Determination of the method for Inormed Consent Form preparation based on understanding and mental status of patients in Translational Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23613002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAMURA Fumitaka  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (90282491)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords橋渡し研究 / 被験者 / 説明同意文書 / 心理状況 / 理解度 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 心理状態
Research Abstract
The required content of Infrmed Consent Form (ICF) on clinical trial has been increased, such as information on Conflict of Interest, source of research money, and anticipated belongingness of Intellectual Property. Patients on Translational Research, which applies the results of basic research foe medical applications, are with life-threatening diseases and under status of non-existing standard therapy, and their anticipated life is limited and Quality of Life is deteriorated. Under such circumastances, to provide the ICF considered patients' understandings and mental status is important. We analysed the reports from clinical psychologist on participants' mental status and understandings. From the result, we made the sample ICF including the points of making ICF and considering points of explanations to patients. This sample will enable investigators to obtain appropriate IC from patients.