Human genetic testing in East Asia: Usage and social issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23613003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HONG Hyunsoo  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (70313400)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東アジア / 遺伝子検査 / 意識調査 / 社会的・倫理的問題 / インタビュー調査 / 遺伝子解析技術 / 生命倫理 / 日本 / 韓国 / 台湾
Research Abstract
This study compares the different societal perspectives and responses towards human genetic testing in three East Asian countries. The study used surveys and focus group interviews conducted in Japan, South Korea, and Taiwan to investigate national differences in genetic testing usage and public opinion. Results showed that the public in all three countries had a low overall interest in genetic testing's technology; furthermore, those in Japan and South Korea had differing opinions on its use in pregnancy, giving birth, and childcare. In order to resolve such conflicts between different perspectives and concerns about human genetic testing, our data suggests that genetic testing usage should strike a balance between governmental regulation and personal decision-making. In addition, such a balance should be sought not only within East Asian countries, but also worldwide.