Ethical, Legal and Social Implications in the Personal Genome Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23613004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Yoshimitsu  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (70273084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Akihiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70262706)
WAKUI Keiko  信州大学, 医学部, 講師 (50324249)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパーソナルゲノム / 次世代シークエンサー / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝学的検査 / 遺伝カウンセリング / 遺伝子診断ビジネス / 偶発的所見 / マイクロアレイ染色体検査
Research Abstract
We collected information of the following problems by participation to ESHG, ASHG and EAUHGS and document retrieval: 1) Bioethical issues on the personal genome analysis, 2) estimation methods for clinical utility and quality control of genetic testing, 3) Education or reporting methods of genetics or genomics to the public, students, and medical professionals. We translated the following two documents in order to design the Japanese system: 1) UK Genetic Testing Network: Review of commissioning arrangements for genetic services and strategic recommendations, 2) Eurogentest: A standardized framework for the validation and verification of clinical molecular genetic tests.