Institutionalism of Reseach Regulations on Human Embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23613005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI YASUJI  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (00200668)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生命倫理学 / ヒト胚研究 / 法哲学 / 法と倫理 / 研究規制 / バイオエシックス / 医療倫理 / 研究倫理 / 生命倫理規範 / 国際情報交流 / 韓国 / イギリス
Research Abstract
Recently there has been the development of laws on human-embryo research in the Western countries and Japan. We can find that there are some prominent differences between Anglo-American norms and German or French ones. The former has loose rules and regulations of research on human embryo which will ensure the freedom of research as broadly as possible. The latter has more rigid regulations which might prevent free research. Where is the difference derived from? The goal of this study is to find a clue on how to reconstruct the proper norms on human-embryo research in Japan which become lost in the enthusiasm for German or French norms. In order to achieve the goal this study has concentrated its discussions on three problems: what extent the Anglo-American bioethics could be valid as it pertains to human-embryo research; how the current trend of globalization would influence the Japanese research norm; what the characteristics are when the ethics is legally institutionalized.