A social survey of Japanese transplant tourism in China, and a review of ethical, legal and social implications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23613006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
AWAYA TSUYOSHI  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20151194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBAYASHI Masayuki  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50176989)
OGAWA Tatsuyuki  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (10346421)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords死刑囚移植 / 移植ツーリズム / 渡航移植 / ELSI / 社会調査 / 臓器移植 / 移植患者 / 中国死刑囚移植 / アンケート調査・聞き取り調査 / 生命倫理政策形成 / 国際情報交流 / 情報発信 / 臓器売買 / 人体商品化
Research Abstract
I have arrived at the following considerations from the ethical, legal and social viewpoints, on the basis of the questionnaire survey and the interview survey with the Japanese patients who underwent organ transplants in China.
Just as prisoners have human rights,so patients who go to foreign countries for organ transplant because they are not able to do so in their own countries also deserve human rights. If the former are weak under the power of the state, the latter are weak in the face of the power of the medical establishment, especially in Japan.
It is not truly ethical for us to say to patients who have no choice that they should sit and wait for death.